The complaint requests exemplary and punitive damages on the trespass, intentional infliction of emotional distress and wrongful eviction causes of action and attorney's fees on the wrongful eviction cause of action pursuant to Civil Code section 789.3(d) and uncured building violations under Civil Code section 1942.4(b)(2). n^ymB [lP v*y Little known to many litigators, California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.9 provides in terse, eloquent fashion: In any action to recover damages to real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. In fact, co-contributor Mike, with the able assistance of his former Jackson DeMarco colleague Greg Regier, won a trespass/nuisance trial and the subsequent appeal in Ventura County Superior Court for some plaintiffs, also garnering substantial fees under section 1021.9. . Land Under Cultivation